Pet Trust
[…] • Guarantees monthly and daily routines.  Courts will demand that the Trustee is feeding the correct food to your pet and that your veterinarian is seeing your pets regularly, so your pet is taken care of properly.  
  • Avoids disputes between beneficiaries.  When Pet Trusts are created it removes the guesswork from the equation.  This means that confusion or conflict between family members is avoided since the details are clearly explained in the Trust.

 

Nevada Revised Statute and Pet Trust Laws

Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) § 163.0075 (1) states “a trust created for the care of one or more animals that are alive at the time of the settlor’s death is valid.  Such a trust terminates upon the death of all animals covered by the terms of the trust.  A settlor’s expression of intent must be liberally construed in favor of the creation of such a trust.” In other words, this section is extremely powerful and useful in guaranteeing that an individual’s pet is taken care of in the same manner as if the person was still alive.  Additionally, this language not only authorizes trusts for the care of animals, but allows these trusts to remain in effect until the pet’s passing or until the last of the individual’s pets passes away.  

However, in NRS § 163.0075 (3) it states, “a person having a demonstrated interest in the welfare of the animal beneficiary may petition the court for an order to appoint himself or herself as trustee or to remove the trustee.” Then the Statue states “the court shall give preference for appointment to a person who demonstrates such an interest.” This change that was added recently and adopted in 2024 is scary.  We do not want some stranger to petition the court to appoint himself or herself as trustee.  We want the pet owner and the grantor or trustor or creator of the trust to make these decisions.